148+ Python Developer Jobs in Durham, USA — Local Employers Hiring August 2026

     
  Reset

Python Developer

📑 Piper Companies is seeking a Python Developer to join a growing technology organization in the software and technology industry. The Python Developer will work on developing, maintaining, and enhancing software applications while collaborating with cross-functional teams in a fast-paced environment. This P ...

Principal Software Engineer/Developer

📑 Job Description : Position Description : Crafts and builds complex end-to-end systems and performs full stack development, using PL/SQL, NoSQL, and Oracle performance tuning. Executes pilot implementation of data platforms on Cloud using enterprise warehouses, open ...

Sr. Digital Developer

📑 **Overview** Since our founding in 1924, we've cut cardiovascular disease deaths in half, but there is still so much more to do. To overcome today’s biggest health challenges and accelerate this progress, we need passionate individuals like you. Join our movement, be part of the progress, and help ensur ...

Full Stack Developer

📑 Syms Strategic Group (SSG)  is seeking a talented Full Stack Developer Location:Remote Department: Veterans Affairs (VA) Type:  Full Time Min.Experience:  Experienced Security Clearance Level:  Public Trust Salary Range: $85,389 ...

Senior Angular Developer

📑 Senior Angular Developer Choosing Capgemini means choosing a company where you will be empowered to shape your career in the way you’d like, where you’ll be supported and inspired by a collaborative community of colleagues around the world, and where you’ll be able to reimagine what’s possible. Join us ...

Staff Developer Relations Engineer, Google Cloud

📑 Staff Developer Relations Engineer, Google Cloud _corporate_fare_ Google _place_ Toronto, ON, Canada; Waterloo, ON, Canada; +8 more; +7 more **Advanced** Experience owning outcomes and decision making, solving ambiguous problems and influencing stakeholders; deep expertise in domain.<b ...

Manager, Software Engineering

📑 Labcorp is a leader in diagnostics, drug development and healthcare innovation. Across every role, we harness data and AI to work smarter, move faster and create breakthrough solutions that improve health outcomes for people. With our global scale and deep expertise, you'll do meaningful work, grow your caree ...

Manager, Software Engineering

📑 Labcorp is a leader in diagnostics, drug development and healthcare innovation. Across every role, we harness data and AI to work smarter, move faster and create breakthrough solutions that improve health outcomes for people. With our global scale and deep expertise, you'll do meaningful work, grow your career a ...

Business Developer (Commercial Landscaping)

📑 **Description** **The Best Teams are Created and Maintained Here.** **Job Summary** + The Business Developer (BD) works to improve BrightView’s market position and achieve profitable financial growth. This role helps to achieve long-term organizational strategic goals, builds key custo ...

Web Developer Intern Remote

📑 This is a remote position. Job Overview We are looking for aspiring Web Developer Interns who want to gain practical experience in website development and design. This remote internship, lasting between 1 and 6 months, allows interns to work on real-world assignments while learning modern development tools and t ...

Senior Software Engineer/Developer

📑 Job Description : Position Description: Develops Web applications in a hybrid technology stack — Angular, GraphQL, and Java. Programs software solutions using Angular, NgRx, Cascading Style Sheets (CSS), and HTML.Integrates Application Program Interfaces (APIs) and Represen ...

Senior Product Developer Diversified Business

📑 **Job Description** In this role you will lead small to medium scale, enterprise-wide Product Development initiatives. Acts as a thought leader for the generation of ideas and carries through to product design, requirements definition, execution and launch to the market. Advise our Diversified ...

Mobile Application Developer Kotlin (FTE / Hybrid)

📑 JOB DESCRIPTION Req ID: 374063 We are currently seeking a Mobile Application Developer - Kotlin (FTE / Hybrid) to join our team in Durham, North Carolina (US-NC), United States (US).Job Duties and Responsibilities:Role: Mobile Application D ...

Senior AI Security Researcher

📑 NVIDIA is looking for a Senior AI Security Researcher to help define how frontier AI systems, agentic applications, and AI-enabled security automation are tested, attacked, defended, and safely deployed. You will build new methods, tools, evaluations, and proofs of concept that help NVIDIA understand and reduce ...

Executive Director, Strategic Enablers, Frontier Partnerships and R&D

📑 Labcorp is a global leader in laboratory services, providing the insights and answers that help healthcare providers, patients, researchers, pharmaceutical companies and health systems make confident decisions and improve outcomes. Through our unparalleled science, data, technology and laboratory network, we adv ...

Software Engineer, Backend

📑 The application window is expected to close on: 08/11/2026**Job posting may be removed earlier if the position is filled or if a sufficient number of applications are received** . **Meet the Team** The Time Series Data (TSD) team builds and operates the time-series database and supporting s ...

Sr. Java Full Stack Developer/Principal Level candidate

📑 <ul> <li>Please confirm if they are already submitted to Fidelity or YOH staffing for the same JOB ID.</li> <li style="margin-bottom:11px">Bechelor's(Date of completion), DOB (DD/MM), Last 4 digits of SSN and DL - MENDATORY< ...


Python Developer Jobs in Durham Job Search Guide, Trends and Insights

Real-Time Python Developer Jobs Category Trends (Graphical Representation)

Expertini presents the current leading trends in job categories for Python Developer jobs in Durham. Our interactive graphical representation below showcases these trends, helping you stay informed about the job market dynamics in Durham. Evaluate the data to understand the employment landscape and make informed career or hiring decisions.

The first graph of job trends uses a bar chart to display the popularity of various job categories for Python Developer jobs in Durham. Each bar represents a different job category, with the size of the bar indicating the number of jobs available in that category. This visual representation highlights key areas of employment, showing the concentration and distribution of job opportunities across different categories.

Management
2
Business And Financial Operations
0
Computer And Mathematical
0
Architecture And Engineering
0
Life Physical And Social Science
0
Community And Social Service
0
Legal
0
Educational Instruction And Library
0
Arts Design Entertainment Sports And Media
0
Healthcare Practitioners And Technical
0
Healthcare Support
0
Protective Service
0
Food Preparation And Serving Related
0
Building And Grounds Cleaning And Maintenance
0
Personal Care And Service
0
Sales And Related
0
Office And Administrative Support
0
Farming Fishing And Forestry
0
Construction And Extraction
0
Installation Maintenance And Repair
0
Production
0
Transportation And Material Moving
0
Military Specific
0
Other General
68
Download Python Developer Jobs in Durham Categories Trends

Uncover Live Python Developer Job Type Trends (Graphical Representation)

Exploring the employment landscape by delving into the diverse array of job types shaping its economic fabric is an important aspect of your job search. It is one of the keys to navigating a dynamic job market.

The second graph of job type uses a bar chart to display the trends in various job types for Python Developer jobs in Durham. Each section of the bar represents a different job type (full-time, part-time, contract, internship, and remote), providing a clear visual representation of the distribution and popularity of each type within the job market. This allows for easy comparison of the prevalence of different employment types over time, helping to understand the job market dynamics.

Full Time
79
Part Time
0
Contract
0
Internship
0
Remote
0
Download Python Developer Jobs in Durham Job Types Trends

How to Find the Best Python Developer Jobs

Finding the best Python Developer jobs involves using online job portals, networking, and tailoring your resume to highlight relevant skills and experiences. Platforms like Expertini can streamline your job search by providing access to numerous job listings. Launch your Python Developer career in Durham! Explore 148+ number of available Python Developer jobs exciting opportunities and find your perfect fit. Apply for FREE on Expertini, the leading job board since 15+ years.

Effective Job Search Tips for Landing Python Developer Jobs

Enhance your chances of landing Python Developer jobs by following these effective job search tips. Utilize United States Jobs Expertini to find the right job and improve your prospects with features like Resume Scoring and personalized job alerts. Expertini also offers a mobile app for on-the-go job searching and alerts. Additionally, consider these tips:

  • ➵ Stay focused on your job search goals.
  • ➵ Be attentive to market trends and job openings.
  • ➵ Customize your resume for each appspancation.
  • ➵ Prepare thoroughly for interviews.
  • ➵ Network with professionals in your field.

Is a Python Developer Career Right for You?

Determine if a Python Developer career in Durham aligns with your career goals. Consider factors like job satisfaction, career growth, and work-life balance.

Industries Hiring the Most Professionals

The key industries and job sectors in United States are known for their diverse economic landscape, with opportunities in sectors such as technology, healthcare, finance, and more. This can help you focus your job search on sectors with high demand.

Average Salary Range for Python Developer Roles

The average salary range for your role varies, but the standard pay scale is rated "Standard" for Python Developer within United States. Salary levels may vary depending on your industry, experience, and skills, so it's essential to research and negotiate effectively. Knowing the salary expectations can help you negotiate better job offers.

Cost of Living in Durham vs. Other Cities

Compare the cost of living in Durham to other cities in United States. Expertini calculates it based on the percentage of earnings to living costs, with an average ranging from 33% to 65% of your monthly income. This comparison can help you make informed decisions about your financial planning and lifestyle. It's also advisable to check with locals before moving to a new town.

Popular Job Boards & Recruiters for Python Developer Jobs

The working professional life in United States is rated good within our internally formulated rating system. The working hours, work-life balance, and overall work environment are rated favorably, providing a sense of what to expect as a professional. Insights into the workplace environment, values, and expectations can be well understood by exploring the available job listing opportunities. Understanding the work culture can help you thrive in your professional journey. This knowledge can help you find a workplace that matches your values and work style.

Get Personalized Job Alerts

Sign Up for personalized job alerts on Expertini to receive notifications about new Python Developer job openings in Durham. This ensures you stay updated and can apply promptly to relevant opportunities. We provide customized job alerts, available daily, weekly, and monthly.

Types of Jobs Available in United States?

There is a wide range of job opportunities in United States such as:

Work model Country
Full-Time United States
Part-Time United States
Remote United States
Internship United States
Contract United States

The available jobs vary across industries and sectors, providing options for professionals with different skills and interests. Understanding the various roles can help you target your job search more effectively.

Top Companies Hiring for Python Developer Positions

Many top companies that are actively hiring for Python Developer positions. Leveraging resources like Expertini can help you identify these companies and apply for roles that match your skills and career goals.

Here is the List of Top Companies that are currently hiring for Python Developer:

Job title Company Work model
Python Developer Piper Companies Full-time
Principal Software Engineer/Developer Fidelity Investments Full-time
Sr. Digital Developer American Heart Association Full-time
Full Stack Developer Syms Strategic Group, LLC (SSG) Full-time
Senior Angular Developer Capgemini Full-time
Staff Developer Relations Engineer,... Google Full-time
Manager, Software Engineering LCA Lab. Corp. of America Full time
Manager, Software Engineering Labcorp Full-time
Business Developer (Commercial Landscaping) BrightView Full-time
Web Developer Intern - Remote Business Web Solutions Full-time

Your ideal job search starts here! Explore thousands of Python Developer job opportunities across United States. Whether you're seeking full-time, part-time, remote, or internship positions, Expertini has you covered. Our extensive listings feature roles from top companies nationwide, ensuring you find the perfect fit for your skills and career aspirations. Start your journey to a fulfilling career today with Expertini – your trusted partner in job searching!